Privacy Policy

This website manages personal information inline with the Information Privacy Act 2009. We collect and manage your personal information as described on this page, unless stated otherwise. ‘Personal information’ may include your name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender, your employer, and your position title. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information when you interact with our website and services. We are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of your information.

Information we may request
We may ask you to provide personal information through this site. We will only do this:

  • to meet your needs (e.g. answer a question, provide a service)
  • to meet our needs (e.g. demographic analysis)
  • if required by law.

Use and disclosure of personal information
We will not add you to a mailing list, or give your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless required by law.

Emails
Our privacy principles apply to emails as well. Our internet service provider or information technology staff may monitor email traffic for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes only.

Cookies
We use cookies to collect anonymous statistical information, including:

  • your browser, computer platform and screen resolution
  • your traffic patterns through our site, such as:
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the pages and documents accessed
  • the website you visited before ours
  • your server address.

We do not identify users or any browser activity outside this website, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may have a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Transactional services available from this site may use cookies to track business processes. Please read the particular service’s privacy and security statement before beginning a transaction.

Website analytics
We use Google Analytics (including display advertising features) on our website to gather anonymous information about visitors to our website. When you visit our web pages, your browser automatically sends anonymous information to Google. Examples of the information include the web address of the page that you’re visiting, your IP address and demographic information. Google may also use cookies.

We use this data to analyse the pages that are visited, to improve your experience and make sure our website is useful.

You can read more about how Google uses data. You can choose not to allow Google to collect your information by opting out of Google Analytics or specifically opt out of Google Analytics display advertiser features.

Storage and security
Parts of this site transmit information securely across the internet. However this is not always feasible. We recognise that there may be risks transmitting information across the internet. We will notify you where personal information is not transmitted securely.

Other websites
Where this site contains links to other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of any such websites.

Collection of Personal Information
2.1 Information You Provide
We may collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when using our website, signing up for our services, or communicating with us. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, contact number, company details, and billing information.

2.2 Information Collected Automatically
When you visit our website, certain information is collected automatically, such as your IP address, browser type, device information, and the pages you access. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your browsing experience and collect information about your usage patterns.

Use of Personal Information
We use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • Providing and improving our services, including coworking space management.
  • Communicating with you regarding our services, updates, and announcements.
  • Processing transactions and managing billing.
  • Analysing website usage to enhance user experience.
  • Complying with legal obligations and protecting our rights.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information. We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • To third-party service providers assisting us in operating our website and providing services.
  • When required by law or in response to legal processes.
  • In connection with a business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets.
  • With your consent or as otherwise described at the time of collection.

Security
We prioritize the security of your personal information and employ reasonable measures to protect it from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security. Your information may be stored or processed outside Australia, adhering to applicable privacy laws.

Your Choices
You have the right to access, update, or delete your personal information. You may also opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us. To exercise these rights, please contact us at community [at] precinctqld.com.au

Third-Party Links
Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any websites you visit through our links.

Changes to Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy periodically to reflect changes in our practices. The updated policy will be effective upon posting on our website. Please review this policy regularly.

EmailOctopus
The Department of Environment, Science and Innovation (DESI) uses CoSpaces/EmailOctopus to manage the process for registering for the Precinct Newsletter. If you register for the newsletter, you do so under the conditions in this statement.

You can unsubscribe from The Precinct electronic newsletter at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button at the button of the newsletter you recieve.

CoSpaces uses EmailOctopus to provide electronic newsletters to subscribers. EmailOctopus will collect personal information from you, including email addresses you have provided to CoSpaces for the purpose of receiving electronic newsletters, and all information relating to those email addresses. The personal information that you supply upon registration will be shared with the Department of Environment, Science and Innovation (DESI). Your information will be not be disclosed to anyone outside of the department.

The account details and IP address that EmailOctopus collect from you are stored on their AWS servers in Ireland, inside the United Kingdom (UK) and European Economic Area. All the personal data they collect from you may be processed by their staff, or those of our ESPs and other service providers operating outside the UK and EEA.

EmailOctopus also uses cookies, web beacons and flash player codes to collect information about when you access The Precinct electronic newsletters; your browser type and version; your operating system and other similar information.

For more information on the information EmailOctopus will collect, please refer to the EmailOctopus’s Privacy Policy. EmailOctopus will use the information collected from you for the purpose of hosting the online platform to enable CoSpaces to create, send and manage electronic newsletters. EmailOctopus will also use this information to measure the performance of CoSpaces’ email campaigns.

By signing up to electronic newsletters about events, announcements and programs at The Precinct, you:

– your information will be shared with the Department of Environment, Science and Innovation;
– consent to your personal information being collected, used and disclosed as set out in these terms and conditions, and in EmailOctopus’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use;
– consent to your personal information being sent and stored overseas, and acknowledge that section 33 of the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) will not apply to the use of the information;
– acknowledge that EmailOctopus is not subject to the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) and you will not be able to seek redress under the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) for any privacy breaches by EmailOctopus but will need to seek redress under the laws of the USA.

 

Contact Us
If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at community [at] precinctqld.com.au. We take complaints seriously and respond promptly.

By using our website or services, you consent to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.

The Precinct
Level 2, 315 Brunswick Street, Fortitude valley, 4006
community [at] precinctqld.com.au
+617 31877648

The Precinct is an initiative of Advance Queensland, supported by the Queensland Government.

 

Follow Us

Address

Level 1, 2, and 3
315 Brunswick Street,
Fortitude Valley, Brisbane 4006

Hours of Operation

Weekdays: 8:00am – 9:00pm
Weekends: Open to members and approved events

The Precinct acknowledges Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders as the First Nation custodians of the lands where we work, learn and connect. We pay respects to their Elders, Lores, Customs, and Creation Spirits and recognise Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people as Australia’s first innovators, entrepreneurs and scientists.

Website Terms        |        Privacy Policy